Selasa, 28 April 2015

2001-2002 Honda Odyssey Idle Fluctuation and/or the MIL Is On With DTC P1129

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2001-2002 Honda Odyssey Idle Fluctuation and/or the MIL Is On With DTC P1129 -
2001-02 Odyssey – ALL 2003 Odyssey – From VIN 5FNRL1…3B000001 thru 5FNRL1…3B159953 2003 Odyssey – From VIN 2HKRL1…3H500001 thru 2HKRL1…3H514354 2003 Pilot – From VIN 2HKYF1…3H500001 thru 2HKYF1…3H520648 Idle Fluctuation and/or the MIL Is On With DTC P1129 and/or P0505 (Supersedes 04-007, Idle Fluctuation With DTC P1129 , dated February 6, 2004, to update the information marked by the black bars) SYMPTOM The idle fluctuates, and/or the MIL is on with DTC P1129 (high manifold absolute pressure [MAP] sensor signal) and/or P0505 (faulty IAC valve).

 PROBABLE CAUSE The idle air control (IAC) valve sticks open, the power steering pressure switch wire is broken, or both. CORRECTIVE ACTION Replace the IAC valve, repair the power steering pressure switch wire, or do both. DIAGNOSIS 1. Start the engine, and let it idle until it warms up. Does the idle fluctuate, or is there a customer complaint of an intermittent idle fluctuation? Yes – Odyssey : Go to REPAIR PROCEDURE A. Pilot : Go to REPAIR PROCEDURE B. No – Go to step 2. 2. Connect the HDS to the vehicle’s DLC, and check for DTCs. Is DTC P1129 or P0505 stored? Yes – Go to REPAIR PROCEDURE B. No – Continue with normal troubleshooting. REPAIR PROCEDURE A 1. Connect the HDS to the vehicle’s DLC. 2. Start the engine, and turn on the HDS. 3. When prompted, enter the VIN and the odometer reading. 4. From the System Selection Menu screen, select PGM-FI . 5. From the Mode Menu, select DATA LIST . 6. Scroll down the list to PSP SWITCH . Watch the reading in the Value column. 7. Check for a broken power steering pressure switch wire by wiggling the P/S pressure switch wire harness at the switch while you check the Value column reading. •If the reading changes between on and off when you wiggle the harness, go to step 8. •If the reading does not change between on and off when you wiggle the harness, go to REPAIR PROCEDURE B. 8. Raise the vehicle on a lift, and remove the right front wheel to access the power steering pressure switch. 9. Disconnect the connector from the switch, and release the harness clip from the body.

NOTE: You may need to disconnect the Secondary HO2S connector to free the end of the harness from the body. 10. Lower the vehicle, and pull the harness up for easier access to make the repair. 11. Remove the rubber seal from the connector, and remove the terminals from the connector noting the GRN wire and BLK wire locations. 12. Remove the tape from the corrugated tube and the wires up to the harness clip; mark the wires at the end of the corrugated tube.

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